Playlist

Classical Music Playlist, May 17, 2022

Scheherazade by Paul Emile Detouche (1824)


The Russian composer Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov wrote in 1888 his suite “Scheherazade”, inspired by the collected tales of the thousand and one nights (“One Thousand and One Nights”). While he originally included titles with every movement, he ultimately wanted the music to be only “clues to direct, but slightly the listener’s fancy” to the “many and varied fairy-tale wonders more vaguely described. But he included in the music a repetitive story: Scheherazade herself, represented by a solo violin accompanied by harp as she begins to tell another story to the cruel Sultan Shahryar who is represented by low brass and woodwinds. The entirety of Rimsky-Korsakov’s 45-minute “Scheherazade” is today’s noon-2 p.m. colorful masterpiece.


6:00 am

Edward Elgar

Introduction and Allegro Opus 47

Bavarian Radio Symphony; Colin Davis, conductor

6:16

Giovanni Paisiello

Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major

Campania Chamber Orchestra; Luigi Piovano, conductor Francesco Nicolosi, piano

6:41 a.m.

Henrietta Renee

Legend

Xavier de Maistre, harp

6:51 a.m.

Alexander Reinagle

Overture in G major

Sinfonia Finlandia (Jyvaskyla); Patrick Gallois, conductor

6:59

John Rutter

folk suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia; David Lloyd-Jones, conductor

7:13 a.m.

Joseph Kraus

Viola Concerto in Eb major VB 153c

Tapiola Sinfonietta David Aaron Carpenter, viola

7:35 am

Philip Glass

String Quartet No. 3: “Mishima”: VI. Mishima Closure

Attacca Quartet

7:38

Gustav Holst

The planets: Mercury, the winged messenger Opus 32

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; André Previn, conductor

7:43 am

Grace Williams

Ballads: II. Alla marcia solenne

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra; Vernon Handley, conductor

7:48

Sergei Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2: III. Allegro Scherzando in C minor

San Francisco Symphony; Edo de Waart, conductor Zoltan Kocsis, piano

8:00 a.m.

Francesco Geminiani

Concerto Grosso No. 10 in F major Opus 7/10

Academy of Early Music; Andrew Manze, conductor

8:12

Franz Krommer

Concerto for two clarinets in Eb major Opus 91

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields; Kenneth Sillito, conductor Sabine Meyer, clarinet; Julian Bliss, clarinet

8:37

John Williams

Superman: main title

London Symphony Orchestra; John Williams, conductor

8:42

Frédéric Chopin

Polonaise No. 6 “Eroica” in A major Opus 53

Lang Lang, piano

8:50 am

Gioachino Rossini

Overture to The Thieving Magpie (LA GAZZA LADRA)

classic London players; Roger Norrington, conductor

9:01

Claude Debussy

Sacred and Profane Dances (Sacred and Profane Dances)

National Orchestra of Lyon; Jun Markl, conductor Emmanuel Ceysson, harp

9:11

Wolfgang AmadeusMozart

Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K 595

Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Charles Mackerras, conductor John O’Conor, piano

9:43 am

Gunther Schuller

Suite for wind quintet: II. Blues

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

9:44

Erik Satie

Gymnopedia No. 1

John Novacek, piano

9:49

Ottorino Respighi

Church windows: IV. Saint Gregory the Great

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

10:00 a.m.

Hubert Pary

An English Suite

City of London Sinfonia; Richard Hickox, conductor

10:23

Nadia Baker

Three pieces for cello and piano

Amit Peled, cello; Lucy Mauro, piano

10:33 am

William Byrd

The Earl of Oxford’s March

Canadian brass; Robert Moody, conductor

10:37

Georges Bizet

The Arlesienne Suite n°2

Ulster Orchestra; Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

10:55

Giuseppe Verdi

LA TRAVIATA: Act I. Prelude

National Philharmonic Orchestra; Richard Bonynge, conductor

11:00

Antonio Vivaldi

Flute Concerto No. 1 “La Tempesta di Mare” (The Storm at Sea) in F major Opus 10 RV 433

Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble Masahiro Arita, flute

11:08

johann johansson

A pile of dust

Voice 8

11:15 a.m.

Fanny Mendelssohn

Allegro di molto in E minor

Joanne Polk, piano

11:18 a.m.

Michio Miyagi

The Sea in Spring (Haru no Umi)

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

11:28

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 4 in Bb major Opus 60

Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra; John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

12:01

Luigi Boccherini

Quintet for guitar and strings No. 9 “Retreat from Madrid” in C major G 453

Chamber ensemble of the Academy of Saint-Martin-in-the-Fields Pepe Romero, guitar

12:29

Cecile Chaminade

Concert Studies: Fall

Anna Shelest, piano

12:36 p.m.

Caesar Frank

The Cursed Hunter (The Cursed Hunter)

Philadelphia Orchestra; Riccardo Muti, conductor

12:53 p.m.

John Adams

china gates

Gloria Cheng-Cochran, piano

12:59

Mikhail Glinka

RUSLAN AND LUDMILA: Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra; Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

1:05 p.m.

Antonin Dvorak

Cello Concerto in B minor Opus 104

Berlin Philharmonic; Lorin Maazel, conductor Yo Yo Ma, cello